Home » Who are our govenors?

Who are our govenors?

Name: Jacqui Lamb
Governor category: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing body
Term of office (and end date): 4 years ending May 2021
Committees served on: Strategy
Position of responsibility: Chair
Register of interests: Optometry practice in St Helens, Principal Optometrist St Marys Eye Department, Lieutenant in Army Medical Services TA currently in RARO – Regular Army Reserve of Officers, member of IOW LOC, Member of AOP, Association of Optical Practitioners, PT Sunday school teacher.

Name: Gary Booth
Governor category: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing body
Term of office (and end date): 3 years ending July 2022
Committees served on: Strategy, Resources (Chair), Pay
Position of responsibility: Vice Chair (joint), Curriculum & Assessment Governor, Pupil premium Governor, LAC Governor
Register of interests: Member of Barton Primary School GB

Name: Peta Rainford
Governor category: Parent
Appointed by: Parents
Term of office (and end date): 4 years ending May 2021
Committees served on: Strategy (Chair), Pay
Position of responsibility: Vice Chair (joint), SEN Governor
Register of interests: Children’s author

Name: Michael Murwill
Governor category: Local Authority governor
Appointed by: Local Authority
Term of office (and end date): 4 years ending July 2021
Committees served on: Resources, Pay
Position of responsibility: Safeguarding Governor
Register of interests: County Councillor – Brading, St Helens and Bembridge Ward; Cabinet Member for Procurement, Waste Management, Special Projects & Forward Planning – Isle of Wight Council; Trustee – Bembridge Youth and Community Centre; Member of Isle of Wight Conservative Association; Company Director – Focus Fraud Solutions Ltd, Patron – Shanklin Theatre

Name: Carl Wake
Governor category: Headteacher
Appointed by: n/a
Term of office (and end date): n/a
Committees served on: n/a
Position of responsibility: Headteacher
Register of interests: None declared

Name: Sharon Marlton
Governor category: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing Body
Term of office (and end date): 4 years ending November 2021
Committees server on: Teaching and learning
Position of responsibility: Early Years, Safeguarding
Register of interests: Acting SENCO, St Helens Primary School

Name: Jamie Howard
Governor category: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing body
Term of office (and end date): 4 years ending November 2021
Committees served on: Resources
Position of responsibility: Website
Register of interests: Design Team Manager and Web Developer

Name: Jonathon Bacon
Governor category: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing Body
Term of office (and end date): 4 years ending February 2022
Committees served on: n/a
Position of responsibility:
Register of interests: to be confirmed

Name: Sarah Maloney
Governor category: Staff
Appointed by: Staff
Term of office (and end date): 4 years ending May 2022
Committees served on:
Position of responsibility:
Register of interests: None declared

Name: Matthew Searle
Governor category: (details to follow)
Appointed by: (details to follow)
Term of office (and end date): (details to follow)
Committees served on: (details to follow)
Position of responsibility: (details to follow)
Register of interests: (details to follow)

Former Governors

Name: William Egan
Resigned: May 2018
Governor category: Parent
Appointed by: Parents
Term of office (and end date): 4 years ending May 2018
Committees served on: Strategy, Resources
Position of responsibility: Health & Safety Governor
Register of interests: Architectural Designer, University lecturer, Google University Lecturer, Board member of Green Valley Hotels, Specialist Consultant to Academi PMC.

Name: Anthea Platt
Resigned: July 2017
Governor category: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing Body
Term of office (and end date): 4 years ending September 2018
Committees served on: Strategy, Resources, TLC (Chair)
Position of responsibility: Literacy governor, Health & Safety governor (joint)
Register of interests: None declared

Name: Rose Leslie
Resigned: June 2017
Governor category: Staff
Appointed by: Staff
Term of office (and end date): 4 years ending April 2019
Committees served on:
Position of responsibility: Senior teacher
Register of interests: None declared

Name: David Angelinetta
Resigned: September 2017
Governor category: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing body
Term of office (and end date): 4 years ending September 2019
Committees served on:
Position of responsibility: Safegarding governor, Behaviour & Emotional wellbeing governor (joint)
Register of interests: PT Sunday school teacher

Name: Prudence Lee
Resigned: August 2017
Governor category: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing body
Term of office (and end date):
Committees served on: Strategy, Resources, TLC
Position of responsibility:
Register of interests:

Associate Members

Name: Sam Mackay
Governor category: Associate governor
Appointed by: Governing Body
Term of office (and end date): 4 years ending September 2021
Committees served on: n/a
Position of responsibility:
Register of interests: Premises licence holder, the King Lud , Esplanade, Ryde, PO33 2DY; Operational Governor, HM prison and Probation Service, Winchester and Isle of Wight.

NB: Register of interests includes: relevant business interests of governors and details of any other educational establishments they govern. The register should also set out any relationships between governors and members of the school staff including spouses, partners and relatives. Clerk to Governors, Cathy Hayes, confirmed that all Full Governing Body meetings during 2016/17 were quorate.
All 2017/18 meetings have also been quorate (being updated).