Name: Gary Booth
Governor category: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing body
Term of office (and end date): 4 years ending July 2022
Committees served on: Strategy, Finance (Chair), Pay
Position of responsibility: Chair, Maths Governor, Pupil premium Governor, LAC Governor
Register of interests: None declared

Name: Jacqui Lamb
Governor category: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing body
Term of office (and end date): 4 years ending May 2021
Committees served on: Strategy
Position of responsibility: Science Governor, Geography, History and Art Governor
Register of interests: Optometry practice in St Helens, Principal Optometrist St Marys Eye Department, Lieutenant in Army Medical Services TA currently in RARO – Regular Army Reserve of Officers, member of LOC & AOP, PT Sunday school teacher.

Name: Peta Rainford
Governor category: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing Body
Term of office (and end date): 4 years ending May 2021
Committees served on: Strategy (Chair)
Position of responsibility: Vice Chair (joint), SEN Governor, English Governor
Register of interests: Children’s author

Name: Michael Murwill
Governor category: Local Authority governor
Appointed by: Local Authority
Term of office (and end date): 4 years ending July 2021
Committees served on: Resources, Pay
Position of responsibility: Safeguarding Governor
Register of interests: County Councillor – Brading, St Helens and Bembridge Ward; Cabinet Member for Procurement, Waste Management, Special Projects & Forward Planning – Isle of Wight Council; Trustee – Bembridge Youth and Community Centre; Member of Isle of Wight Conservative Association; Company Director – Focus Fraud Solutions Ltd, Patron – Shanklin Theatre

Name: Sharon Marlton
Governor category: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing Body
Term of office (and end date): 4 years ending November 2021
Committees served on: Strategy Group
Position of responsibility: Early Years, Safeguarding
Register of interests: SENCO, St Helens Primary School

Name: Jonathon Bacon
Governor category: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing Body
Term of office (and end date): 4 years ending February 2022
Committees served on: Strategy, Pay
Position of responsibility: Health & Safety Governors
Register of interests: J & A Bacon Limited (Holiday Lettings) (Director), Tidal Wave Production and Events Limited (Events Management) (Director), Isle of Wight Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty – Chairman of Steering Committee, Isle of Wight Dark Skies Working Group, Isle of Wight Law Centre (Trustee), Isle Access (Trustee – Chair), St Helens Youth and Village Centre (Trustee – Chair), Bembridge Community Library (Trustee – Chair), Isle of Wight Red Squirrel Trust (Trustee), Bembridge Harbour Trust (Trustee), Vectis Radio 4P’s Training Course (Trustee), Harry Baldwin Memorial Allotments Association (Trustee), Visit Isle of Wight Events Committee (Member), St Helens Sports and Carnival Committee (Chair), St Helens Village Fayre Committee (Member), St Helens Village of Angels Committee (Member),Isle of Wight Day Committee (Member)

Name: Sarah Maloney
Governor category: Staff
Appointed by: Staff
Term of office (and end date): 4 years ending May 2022
Committees served on:
Position of responsibility:
Register of interests: None declared

Name: Matthew Searle MBE
Governor category: Parent
Appointed by: Parents
Term of office (and end date): 4 years ending October 2022
Committees served on: Strategy, Finance, Pay
Position of responsibility: Vice Chair (Joint), Data Controller, Foundation Governor
Register of interests: Chief Executive Lucie Blackman Trust, Chair National Victim Services Alliance

Name: Carl Wake
Governor category: Headteacher
Appointed by: n/a
Term of office (and end date): n/a
Committees served on: n/a
Position of responsibility: Headteacher
Register of interests: None declared

Former Governors

Name: Jamie Howard
Resigned:
Governor category: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing body
Term of office (and end date): 4 years ending November 2021
Committees served on: Resources
Position of responsibility: Website
Register of interests: Design Team Manager and Web Developer

Name: William Egan
Resigned: May 2018
Governor category: Parent
Appointed by: Parents
Term of office (and end date): 4 years ending May 2018
Committees served on: Strategy, Resources
Position of responsibility: Health & Safety Governor
Register of interests: to be confirmed

Name: Anthea Platt
Resigned: July 2017
Governor category: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing Body
Term of office (and end date): 4 years ending September 2018
Committees served on: Strategy, Resources, TLC (Chair)
Position of responsibility: Literacy governor, Health & Safety governor (joint)
Register of interests: None declared

Name: Rose Leslie
Resigned: June 2017
Governor category: Staff
Appointed by: Staff
Term of office (and end date): 4 years ending April 2019
Committees served on:
Position of responsibility: Senior teacher
Register of interests: None declared

Name: David Angelinetta
Resigned: September 2017
Governor category: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing body
Term of office (and end date): 4 years ending September 2019
Committees served on:
Position of responsibility: Safeguarding governor, Behaviour & Emotional wellbeing governor (joint)
Register of interests: PT Sunday school teacher

Name: Prudence Lee
Resigned: August 2017
Governor category: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing body
Term of office (and end date):
Committees served on: Strategy, Resources, TLC
Position of responsibility:
Register of interests:

NB: Register of interests includes: relevant business interests of governors and details of any other educational establishments they govern. The register should also set out any relationships between governors and members of the school staff including spouses, partners and relatives.

The Clerk to Governors, Richard Crossley, has confirmed that all meetings for 2019/20 have been quorate.